Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://dx.doi.org/10.14279/depositonce-10915
For citation please use:
Main Title: Nanophotonics for a green internet
Author(s): Bimberg, Dieter
Larisch, Gunter
Type: Conference Object
Language Code: en
Abstract: Energy efficient 200+ Gbit/s single fiber data transmission systems can be realized by wavelength multiplexing the directly modulated Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) presented here, emitting at the four wavelengths 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm, and 940 nm. Large energy efficiency defined by a heat to data ratio (HBR) of only 240 fJ/bit @ 50 Gb/s is observed. Tuning the cavity photon lifetime is demonstrated to lead to an increase of the data rate in concert with a reduction of the HDR. The large linearity of our L-I-characteristics will allow easily higher order modulation rates. Our results might impact ongoing discussions of new physical layer standards for IEEE 802.3cm and cd coarse wavelength multiplexing standards across OM5 multimode fiber enabling up to 400 Gbit/s error-free transmission.
URI: https://depositonce.tu-berlin.de/handle/11303/12035
http://dx.doi.org/10.14279/depositonce-10915
Issue Date: 9-Apr-2019
Date Available: 20-Nov-2020
DDC Class: 530 Physik
Subject(s): energy efficiency
optical interconnects
wavelength division multiplexing
vertical cavity surface emitting laser
single mode emission
physical layer standards
Sponsor/Funder: DFG, 43659573, SFB 787: Halbleiter - Nanophotonik: Materialien, Modelle, Bauelemente
License: http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/InC/1.0/
Proceedings Title: Proc. SPIE 10922, Smart Photonic and Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits XXI
Editor: He, Sailing
Lee, El-Hang
Publisher: Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE)
Publisher Place: Bellingham, Wash.
Article Number: 109220B
Publisher DOI: 10.1117/12.2506015
EISSN: 1996-756X
ISBN: 9781510624863
9781510624870
ISSN: 0277-786X
Notes: © Copyright 2019 Society of Photo‑Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). One print or electronic copy may be made for personal use only. Systematic reproduction and distribution, duplication of any material in this publication for a fee or for commercial purposes, and modification of the contents of the publication are prohibited.
Appears in Collections:Inst. Festkörperphysik » Publications

Files in This Item:
bimberg_larisch_2019.pdf

Accepted manuscript

Format: Adobe PDF | Size: 846.9 kB
DownloadShow Preview
Thumbnail

Item Export Bar

Items in DepositOnce are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.